top of page

AV PRO EDGE

AC-EXO-444-KIT

AC-EXO-444-KIT

300M 18Gbps Fiber Optic Extender Kit

Downloads

  • HDMI 2.0

  • Multi-mode or single-mode Fiber

  • 18Gbps Bandwidth Support (Using ICT)

  • Up to 4K60 4:4:4 Support


The AC-EXO-444-KIT is an HDMI extender over fiber optic cable. It allows for ultra-long distance extension of HDMI signals (1.25 miles or more). All HDMI 2.0 signals are supported as the bandwidth is 18Gbps.This fiber optic extender allows the user to extend an 18Gbps HDMI signal 2 kilometers via single-mode fiber and up to 300 meters using multi-mode fiber. Using ICT (Invisible Compression Technology), we can deliver a virtually lossless high bandwidth 4K HDR signal with support for all signals up to 18Gbps. Deep color and HDR metadata remain intact, making the transmission free of artifacts like banding. Similar devices will deliver a sub-par image with visible banding and color shifting. You can go even further by installing your own 10G SFP+ port.

It solves problems for commercial and residential markets for distributing high-value 4K 18Gbps content from rack to display. These extenders go the distance; no need to find power and cascade extenders for ultra-long runs. Additionally, AC-EXO-444-KIT​ offers solutions for 18Gbps distribution in residential, digital entertainment centers, retail stores, and AV events that require reliable and long-distance distribution, suitable for Data Centers, Control Rooms, Conference Rooms, Schools, and Corporate Training environments.


In the Box

  • AC-EXO-444-TX (Transmitter)

  • AC-EXO-444-RX (Receiver)

  • 2x 48V Power Supply

  • 1 x IR Tx Unit

  • 1 x IR Rx Unit

  • Muli-mode Fiber SFP

  • 2 x Mounting Brackets

  • 4 x Screws for Mounting Brackets

Specification

[object Object]
bottom of page